Doyle Brunson

Nickname:Texas Dolly
Birth date:10th August, 1933
Birth place:Longworh, Texas
Plays at:Doyles Room
"Luck favors the backbone, not the wishbone" ~ Doyle Brunson

Background

Doyle Brunson is one of the most legendary personalities in the world of poker. He began playing poker as a kid and after he graduated at Hardin-Simmons University, he got a job as a business machines salesman, but on his first day he was invited to play in a seven-card stud game and in under three hours of playing, he earned over a month’s salary. After this he left the company and became professional poker player.

In his early poker career, Doyle Brunson played illegal games while traveling around in Texas, Oklahoma and Louisiana. Those illegal games were usually run by criminals who were members of organized crime and Doyle Brunson has admitted having a gun pulled on him several times and was robbed and beaten. He also has admitted having seen totally three people die at a poker table. One was shot in the head while he sat right next to Doyle Brunson.

Later in his career he went to Las Vegas to play poker for a living and he played in the biggest poker games in the world and in the biggest tournaments as well. In a mixed game event in 2003 he won his ninth gold bracelet and in 2004 he won the Legends of Poker World Poker Tour.

Gifts to poker

Doyle Brunson has two Texas hold’em hands named after him. One is a ten and a two of any suits. This is because he won the No Limit Hold’em event at the WSOP two years in a row with them and completed a full house in 1976 and 1977. Another hand known as “Doyle Brunson” is the ace and queen of any suits because he tries to never plays this hand.

Another thing that makes him well-known among poker players i his writing. Doyle Brunson is the author of the “Poker bible” called “Super System” (1979) and its follower “Super System II” (2004) which is the same book but an updated revision.

Besides these gifts he also gave the world of poker a new player namely his son, Todd Brunson who has won a bracelet in Omaha Hi-Lo at the 2005 WSOP. He also gave poker his daugther, Pamela, who outlasted both Doyle and Todd in 2007 WSOP and 2009 WSOP.

Privacy Policy - Disclaimer - Contact - Sitemap
Copyright 2008 FTPokerBonus.com - All rights reserved
For more information about poker bonus, please visit Google, Yahoo! or Bing
FTPokerBonus is the leading site for online poker bonus codes and Full Tilt Poker referral code. - Online marketing